SandyACo  Books  and  More ...

 

SandyACo Books and More...


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 - 8713 items found in your search
 
 
801 Arthur Pearl LANDSLIDE The How & why of Nixon's Victory
Secaucus NJ Citadel Press 1973 0806503823 First Edition Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; No DJ. Minor soiling. Notes.  
8vo; 240 pages  
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Arthur Phillips THE EGYPTOLOGIST
New York Random House 2004 1400062500 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Signed by author on title page.  
8vo; 383 pages; Signed by Author  
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Arthur Pound SALT OF THE EARTH - THE STORY OF CAPTAIN J. B. FORD AND MICHIGAN ALKALI COMPANY
Boston Atlantic Monthly Company 1940 Review copy Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; No DJ. Covers show wear, soil and stains. Spine cracking at title page. 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 122 pages 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Arthur R. Larsen THE PAINTED MIRACLE
New York Pageant Press, Inc. 1958 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket  
Inscribed by author on ffep. ; 8vo; 231 pages; Signed by Author  
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Arthur R. Young THIS IS ART EDUCATION 1951 Yearbook
Kutztown, PA National Art Education Association 1951 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; No DJ. Prior owner name on ffep. 
8vo; 126 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Arthur Rose-Innes BEGINNERS' DICTIONARY OF CHINESE-JAPANESE CHARACTERS
Cambridge Harvard University 1944 American Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; No DJ. 
8vo; 505+ pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Arthur S. Maxwell GREAT PROPHECIES FOR OUR TIME
Pacific Press 1943 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; No DJ. P/o info on 1st blank page.  
8vo; 315 pages  
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Arthur S. Maxwell THE SECRET OF THE CAVE
Mountain View Academic Press 1951 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
8vo; 96 pages  
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Arthur S. Maxwell OUR WONDERFUL BIBLE
Mountain View Pacific Press 1948 Seventh Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Prior owner sticker on inside front cover.  
8vo; 185 pages  
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Arthur S. Miller PRESIDENTIAL POWER IN A NUTSHELL
Saint Paul West Publishing Company 1977 Possible Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
8vo; 323 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Arthur Schnitzler PROFESSOR BERNHARDI A Comedy in Five Acts
New York Simon & Schuster 1928 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; No DJ.  
8vo; 160 pages  
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Arthur Schnitzler REIGEN, THE AFFAIRS OF ANATOL AND OTHER PLAYS Translated by Marya Mannes and Grace Isabel Colbron
New York The Modern Library 1933 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; No DJ. 
16mo 6" - 7" tall; 301 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Arthur Schnitzler LITTLE NOVELS
New York Simon & Schuster 1929 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; No DJ.  
12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 279 pages  
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Arthur Schopenhauer ARTHUR SCHOPENHAUER SAMTLICHE WERKE Die Welt Als Wille Und Vorstellung-Erster Band
Leipzig F. A. Brockhaus 1938 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; No DJ. 
8vo; 653 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Arthur Scott Bailey THE TALE OF CUFFY BEAR AND THE CIRCUS
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1929 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; 2 pages are loose but present. Spine cracked at p. 126. General wear to covers. 
8vo; 128 pages 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Arthur Selwyn Miller THE SUPREME COURT AND AMERICAN CAPITALISM
New York The Free Press 1968 First Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; A little soil. 
8vo; 259 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Arthur Stringer THE LAMP IN THE VALLEY
Indianapolis The Bobbs-Merrill Company 1938 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Good dust jacket; Age toning. Small discoloration and soil to covers. Spine starting to crack at inside front cover. DJ may have been repaired. Minor insect damage and 4" tear to front cover. 
8vo; 314 pages 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Arthur Symons THE FIX-IT BOOK
New York Gramercy 1961 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Sticker on ffep. Minor wear and tear to the DJ. 
8vo; 128 pages 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Arthur T. Jersild and Ruth J. Tasch CHILDREN'S INTERESTS AND WHAT THEY SUGGEST FOR EDUCATION
New York Bureau Of Publishing / Teachers' College 1949 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; No DJ  
8vo; 173 pages  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Arthur Tracy THE STREETSINGER'S COLLECTION OF RADIO SONGS
New York Robbins Music Corporation N.D. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 79 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Arthur Train THE TRUE STORIES OF CELEBRATED CRIMES True Stories of Crime from the District Attorney's Office
New York McKinlay, Stone & Mackenzie 1908 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; No DJ. Minor wear and rubbing. 
8vo; 348 pages 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Arthur W. Thompson GATEWAY TO THE SOCIAL SCIENCES
New York Henry Holt 1956 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Prior owner name on inside front cover. Minor wear and soil. 
8vo; 374 pages 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Arthur Weiss DIE VERWEGENEN ABENTEUER MISTER O'KELLYS
Marion Von Schroder 1973 3547795524 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Author's inscription on ffep To Dr. ? With many thanks for helping us. Arthur Weiss  
8vo; 386 pages; Signed by Author  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Arthur Wilson Tarbell CAPE COD AHOY! A Travel Book for the Summer Visitor
Boston A. T. Ramsay & Company 1932 First Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; No DJ. Covers are rubbed. Spine starting to crack at half title page. Mild stains to covers and soil. 
8vo; 347 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Arthur Witt Blair / William H Burton GROWTH AND DEVELOPMENT OF THE PREADOLECENT
New York Appleton-Century-Crofts 1951 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
8vo; 221 pages  
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Arthur Wolff VOLKS BUCHEREI FUR BILDUNG UND UNTERHALTUNG
Leipzig Verlag Die Wolfe 1926 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; No DJ. Age.  
12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 208 pages  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Arthur-Heinz Lehmann DIE EWIGE HERDE
Berlin Ernst Staneck Verlag N.D. Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Covers are spotted with wear. 
8vo; 312 pages 
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Artman, L. P. THE OVERSEAS RAILROAD
N.D. Pamphlet Very Good- with no dust jacket; Light wear and tear and soil. Price sticker on front cover. Illustrated by Patricia Artman 
8vo; 16 pages 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Arto Paasilinna/ Terho Ovaska BUSINESSMAN'S GUIDE TO THE FINNISH SAUNA
Helsinki Finnish Business Report N.D. Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; No DJ.  
4to 11" - 13" tall; 71+ pages  
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Arturo Castiglioni ADVENTURES OF THE MIND Translated from the Italian by V. Gianturco
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1946 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; No DJ.  
8vo; 428+ pages  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Arturo Cuyas APPLETON'S REVISED ENGLISH SPANISH AND SPANISH-ENGLISH DICTIONARY
New York Appleton-Century-Crofts 1962 Fourth Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Ex college library markings. DJ is taped to inside covers. Heavy soil. 
Ex-Library; 8vo; 697+595 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Ashley Gibson POSTCRIPT TO ADVENTURE
London J. M. Dent & Sons 1930 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Inscribed, dated and signed by author on 1st blank page. It may be a presentation copy as it is a gift to Owen Rulteo? No DJ. Light foxing. Spine cracking at half title page.  
8vo; 212 pages; Signed by Author  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Ashley K. Hardy DAS EDLE BLUT
New York Henry Holt 1906 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; No DJ.  
8vo; 112 pages  
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Ashley Montagu ON BEING HUMAN
New York Henry Schuman 1950 First Edition; Third Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Good dust jacket; May be ex libris torn out on ffep. DJ shows wear and tear and a small piece missing.  
8vo; 125 pages  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Ashley S. Lipson ART OF ADVOCACY Demonstrative Evidence
Mathew Bender 1988 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Light wear at bottom of spine. This is a leather or leather like binder with 5 posts and a ring. Author has inscribed the book to Aunt Hosh and Uncle Sol-Here it is as promised- Look forward to seeing you on my next trip west. Love, Ashley.  
8vo; Unpaginated pages; Signed by Author  
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Asia House Gallery NEPAL: WHERE THE GODS ARE YOUNG
New York Asia House Gallery 1975 0878480455 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Includes 6 page explanation of the exhibit. Extra postage except media mail. 
Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 136 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Attilio Boccazzi-Varotto/ Marco Filaferro VENICE*
New York Random House 1987 0679442847 First American Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Oblong 4to 11" - 13" tall; Unpaginated pages 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Aubrey Drury HOW TO RETIRE TO CALIFORNIA
New York Harper & Brothers 1950 Stated First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Bookstore stamp on inside front cover. DJ shows edge wear and tear with chipping. 
8vo; 194 pages 
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Aubrey L. Haines HISTORIC SITES ALONG THE OREGON TRAIL
Gerald, MO The Patrice Press 1981 0935284214 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; Prior owner on ffep. DJ shows wear and tear. 
8vo; 439 pages 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Aubrey Lang and Wayne Lynch LOONS
New York Mallard Press 1989 0792451228 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ has two small tears.  
4to 11" - 13" tall; 144 pages  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Aubrey Menen THE DUKE OF GALLODORO
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1952 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Wear.  
8vo; 232 pages  
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Aubrey Menen Et Les Redacteurs De Editions Time-Life LES GRANDES CITES/ VENISE
Amsterdam Editions Time-Life 1976 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; No DJ. 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 200 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Audrey Stone Morris TREASURES OF INPIRATION AND JOY
New York Galahad Books 1986 1555211062 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Small amount of soiling.  
8vo; 432 pages  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 August Derleth WHO KNOCKS?
New York Rinehart & Company 1946 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; No DJ. Spine cracked at title page. Ex libris on ffep. Covers are soiled and worn. 
Ex-Libris; 8vo; 391 pages 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 August Fournier NAPOLEON THE FIRST Translated by Margaret Bacon Corwin and Arthur Dart Bissell
New York Henry Holt 1903 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; No DJ. Spine cracked at page 1. Covers are rubbed.  
Ex-Library; 8vo; 836+ pages  
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 August Heckscher Ii THESE ARE THE DAYS
New Haven Yale Daily News 1936 Possible Hardcover Very Good+ in Good dust jacket; DJ shows heavy wear and tear with a 2" piece missing from the back cover. 
8vo; 204 pages 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 August Mencken BY THE NECK A Book of Hangings
New York Hastings House 1942 Possible Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Clipped DJ has staining and wear and tear. Book has shadows. Both are soiled. 
8vo; 264 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 August Strindberg ET DROMMESPIL Oversaettelse: Benny Andersen
Borgens Billigboger 51 1967 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
8vo; 111 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Augusta Baker THE TALKING TREE Fairy Tales from 15 Lands
Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott 1955 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; No DJ. Edge wear and fading. Gift inscription on ffep  
8vo; 255 pages  
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Augusta Huiell Seaman THE CHARLEMONTE CREST
New York Junior Literary Guild 1930 Stated First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; No DJ. Sewn binding may be cracked at half title page. Heavy reading wear.  
8vo; 228 pages  
Price: 14.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 Augusta Tucker MISS SUSIE SLAGLE'S
New York Harper & Brothers 1939 Stated First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Good dust jacket; Book has damage to top and bottom of spine. DJ shows heavy wear and tear with large chips and heavy rubbing. 
Ex-Libris; 8vo; 332 pages 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 Auguste Linden TITANIA: TALES AND LEGENDS
Boston Crosby, Nichols, & Co. 1857 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket; All pages seem present, but color drawing of Blanch and Armand is loose. Book is stained. Pages are rough cut. Board has come off of spine. Book is held together on spine by the binding.  
16mo 6" - 7" tall; 236 pages  
Price: 16.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Augustus P. West EXPERIMENTAL ORGANIC CHEMISTRY WEST New-World Science Series
New York World Book Company 1930 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Book is quite old and shows wear on covers spine and corners  
8vo; 469 pages  
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Aunt Hattie STOPPING THE LEAK
Boston Graves and Young 1865 Possible Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; No DJ, wear, soil, prior owner on inside front cover with a school library sticker, and slight slant. 
12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 294 pages 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Aurelio M. Espinosa ADVANCED SPANISH COMPOSITION AND CONVERSATION
Chicago Benj. H. Sandborn 1917 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; No DJ, minor wear and prior owner on inside front cover.  
8vo; 314 pages  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Auroville Today THE AUROVILLE ADVENTURE Selections from Ten Years of Auroville Today
Auroville, India Auroville Today 1998 Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Wear. Extra postage except media mail. 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 169 pages 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Austin Dobson AT THE SIGN OF THE LYRE
New York Henry Holt 1885 Author's Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; No DJ. Spine starting to crack at ffep. Prior owner on blank page has bled through to title page. Gilt is shiny. Wear, especially to top and bottom of spine. 
8vo; 239 pages 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Austin Dobson A GENTLEMAN OF THE OLD SCHOOL
Chicago J. C. Vaughan 1909? Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Small book of poetry with numerous illustrations drawn for mr J. C. Vaughan by G. F. Kerr . Gift inscription from J. C. Vaughan to F. Edward Gray dated feb 4 1909 on ffep. Letter from to Kerr on blank pages after ffep signed by Vaughan.  Illustrated by G. F. Kerr 
12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Unpaginated pages  
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Austin Tappan Wright ISLANDIA
New York Rinehart & Company 1958 Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Ffep and half-title pages have pulled away from spine. Wear and tear. Included are a photo of the author and a prepublication card giving a future date. Review copy?  
8vo; 1018 pages  
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Auxiliary To The Alumni Association VERY INNIVATIVE PARTIES A Complete Cookbook and Entertaining Guide
Loma Linda, CA Loma Linda University 1988 Second Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 415+ pages 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Ava and David Carmichael FROM WHITE KNUCKLES TO COCKPIT COOL
Aero Publishers 1977 0816858500 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket  Illustrated by Lupe Blea 
Inscribed by both authors and the illustrator. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 142 pages; Signed by Author & Illustrator  
Price: 31.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Avis Berman REBELS ON EIGHTH STREET Julianna Force and the Whitney Museum of American Art
New York Atheneum 1990 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; None  
Signature of authpor only ffep. ; 8vo; 572 pages; Signed by Author  
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 Aylesa Forsee LOUIS AGASSIZ: PIED PIPER OF SCIENCE
New York Viking 1966 Fourth Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Has Viking library binding on front of DJ but is NOT ex-library.  
8vo; 244 pages  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 B. A. Bensley THE GAME FISHES OF CANADA
Canada Canadian Pacific Railway Company 1928 Possible Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; No DJ. Unknown publisher. Could be 1st edition SD or NAP. Soil, small pieces of spine missing, and gift inscription on half title page. 
8vo; 45 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 B. A. Botkin A TREASURY OF WESTERN FOLKLORE California Edition
New York Crown 1951 Limited Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; No DJ. Edgewear and scuffing. Signed by author on ffep. Signed by Author
8vo; 806 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 B. A. Rybakov TREASURES IN THE KREMLIN
London Paul Hamlyn 1964 Revised Edition; Second Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; 1" tear in the front cover  
Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 127 pages  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 B. D. Cutler and Villa Stiles MODERN BRITISH AUTHORS Their First Editions
New York Greenberg 1930 Limited Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; No DJ. Spine cracking at inside front cover. This is #727 of 1050 of the 1930 edition.  
8vo; 171 pages  
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 B. Dudley Snudden THE RACE PILGRIMAGE AND THE MORROW'S FAIRER WORLD
Self Published 1967 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ shows wear and tear. Signed by author on ffep.  
8vo; 101 pages; Signed by Author  
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 B. Fay Mills VICTORY THROUGH SURRENDER
Chicago Fleming H. Revell 1892 1 NAP; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; No DJ. Minor wear and soil to boards. Prior owners on ffep. 
16mo 6" - 7" tall; 82+ads pages 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 B. Freeman Ashley TAN PILE JIM OR A YANKEE WAIF AMONG THE BLUENOSES
Chicago Laird & Lee, Publishers 1894 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Boards rubbed with minor fraying to bottom of spine. No DJ. Prior owner on ffep. Spine cracking at ffep. Age discoloration. 
8vo; 259+ pages 
Price: 54.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 B. Haak ART TREASURES OF THE RIJKSMUSEUM AMSTERDAM
New York Harry N. Abrams N.D. Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Light soil.  
4to 11" - 13" tall; Unpaginated pages  
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 B. J. Bergman ENDANGERED SPECIES AND THEIR HABITATS
Sierra Club 1992 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
4to 11" - 13" tall; 16 pages  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 B. M. Atkinson WHAT DR. SPOCK DIDN'T TELL US Or a Survival Kit for Parents
New York Simon & Schuster 1962 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Pages are starting to yellow.  
8vo; 96 pages  
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 B. M. Bower GOOD INDIAN
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1912 Third Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; No DJ. Prior owner on inside front cover and blank page. Signed by author as B. M. Sinclair[B. M. Bower} Both signatures. Dated sept. 9' 1915.  
Ex-Libris; 8vo; 372 pages; Signed by Author  
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 B. M. Bower B. M. BOWER'S FLYING U OMNIBUS
New York Grosset & Dunlap N.D. Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Prior owner on inside front cover. Wear, soil and stain.  
8vo; 256+260+353 pages  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 B. M. Willett WEBSTER'S NEW GEOGRAPHICAL ATLAS UNITED STATES & THE WORLD
New York Gallery Books 1990 0831793910 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ shows wear and tear.  
Folio 13" - 23" tall; Unpaginated pages  
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 B. Marian Swanson and Diane J. Willis UNDERSTANDING EXCEPTIONAL CHILDREN AND YOUTH An Introduction to Special Education
Chicago Rand McNally 1979 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; No DJ.  
tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 440 pages  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 B. Martin Pedersen GRAPHIS DESIGN 90
Zurich Graphis Press Corp. 1989 3857091893 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket; Edge wear and tear to the DJ. Fold in front flap. 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 277 pages 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 B. Smith Hopkins and John C. Bailar, Jr. ESSENTIALS OF CHEMISTRY
Boston D. C. Heath 1946 Hardcover Very Good in Good dust jacket; Insect damage.  
8vo; 520 pages  
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 B. Traven THE REBELLION OF THE HANGED
New York Hill And Wang N.D. 080908046x Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket  
8vo; 248 pages  
Price: 6.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Babes Van Dillen Clinton GIVE TERRY A BONE: OUR SECRET CODE A True Story of Nazi Occupied Holland
San Mateo, CA Blue Tulip Press 1986 096161630x First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Inscribed, dated and signed by author on ffep. Signed by Author
8vo; 230+ pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Babs Rule EVERYDAY LIFE IN THE HAREM
London Blond & Briggs 1983 085634141x Stated First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Pages are starting to yellow. Minor crease on spine of DJ.  
Author's inscription reads: To Pat and Phebe, two of life's special people-with happy memories of house parties in Borego and cocktails on the yacht. Love to you- Babs 1984; 8vo; 176 pages; Signed by Author  
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Baedeker BAEDEKERS JUGOSLAWIEN UND JRIECHENLAND Der Vielseitige Reisefuhrer
Stuttgart Baedekers Autofuhrer Verlag 1967 Flexible covers Very Good with no dust jacket; Ex Library of Congress with minimal markings. 
Ex-Library; 8vo; 368 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Bainbridge Bunting HARVARD AN ARCHITECTURAL HISTORY Completed and Edited by Margaret Henderson Floyd
Cambridge The Belknap Press of Harvard University Press 1985 0674372905 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Minor edgewear. Gift inscription on ffep. 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 350 pages 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Baldwin H. Ward YEAR 1956
New York Year Inc. 1956 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket; Clipped DJ has a small tear and is now in brodart. 
Vol. 8; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 288 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 Baltasar Porcel MAJORCA
Barcelona Editorial Planeta 1964 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; No DJ. Ex Library of Congress with minimal markings. Library stamp on front cover and part o book banner is missing in a failed attempt to remove it. 
Ex-Library; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 143 pages 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 Barbara B. Huff PHYSICIANS' DESK REFERENCE
Litton Industries 1980 0874899524 34th Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Book is starting to pull from cover. Ffep has edge damage. No DJ. Spine is faded.  
4to 11" - 13" tall; 2047 pages  
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 Barbara Bach and Stephen J. Krasemann AFRICAN WILDLIFE: A PHOTOGRAPHIC SAFARI
Minnetonka, MN Northword Press 1998 1559716681 Possible; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Complete numberline. 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 159 pages 
Price: 16.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 Barbara Brend ISLAMIC ART
Cambridge Harvard University 1991 067446866x First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Complete number line. 
8vo; 240 pages 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 Barbara C. Freeman A BOOK BY GEORGINA
New York W. W. Norton & Company 1962 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket; Clipped DJ shows soil and is in mylar. Reinforced binding. 
8vo; 180 pages 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 Barbara Deane CARING FOR YOUR AGING PARENTS When Love is Not Enough
Colorado Springs CO Navpress 1989 0891095780 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Inscribed and signed by author on inside front cover. Back cover has fold and soil. Signed by Author
8vo; 276 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 Barbara Fairchild THE BON APPETIT COOKBOOK
Hoboken, NJ John Wiley & Sons 2006 0764596861 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 792 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 Barbara Firestone AUTISM HEROES Portraits of Families Meeting the Challenge
London Jessica Kingsley Publishers 2008 1843108372 Possible Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed with generic inscription by author on title page. 
Square 4to 9" - 11" tall; 218 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 Barbara Gill CHANGED BY A CHILD
New York Doubleday 1997 0385482426 Uncorrected Proof Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
8vo; 313 pages  
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 Barbara H. Channing THE SISTERS' ITALIAN JOURNEY.
Boston D. Lothrop & Company N.D. Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; No DJ. Library stamps on inside covers, both facing pages and one other blank page. Wear including heavy wear to spine. 
Ex-Library; 8vo; 261 pages 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 Barbara Habenstreit MEN AGAINST WAR
Garden City Doubleday & Company 1973 038502746x Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; DJ has minor scuffing. Book is library edition but has no library markings.  
8vo; 210 pages  
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 Barbara Hand Herrera MEDICS IN ACTION
Mountain View Pacific Press 1968 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
8vo; Unpaginated pages  
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 Barbara Johnson BAD MOON RISING
The Naiad Press, Inc. 1998 1562802119 Stated First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Signed by author on title page. Autograph sticker on front cover. Pages are curling.  
8vo; 199 pages; Signed by Author  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 Barbara Juster Esbensen ECHOES FOR THE EYE Poems to Celebrate Patterns in Nature
New York Harper Collins 1996 0060243988 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket Illustrated by Helen K. Davie 
tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 32 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Barbara L. Johnson BOOK SCOUTING How to Turn Your Love for Books Into Profit
Englewood Cliffs Prentice Hall 1981 0130800775 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Ex Library of Congress with minimal markings. DJ shows a little wear. 
Ex-Library; 8vo; 196 pages 
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10  NEXT >  

 

 

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@SandyACo.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie