SandyACo  Books  and  More ...

 

SandyACo Books and More...


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 - 8713 items found in your search
 
 
901 Barbara Milo Ohrbach TABLETOP
New York Clarkson N. Potter 1997 0517703327 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 136 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
902 Barbara Radcliffe Rogers and Stillman Rogers THE PORTUGAL TRAVELER Great Sights and Hidden Treasures
Mills & Sanderson 1989 0938179195 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket  
Inscription reads: With very best wishes fora wonderful trip. Barbara Radcliffe Rogers Stillman Rogers. ; 8vo; 244 pages; Signed by All Authors  
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
903 Barbara Taylor Bradford CHILDREN'S STORIES OF THE BIBLE FROM THE OLD TESTAMENT
New York The Lion Press 1966 Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket; Prior owner info on inside front cover. DJ shows wear and tear with soil. 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 126 pages 
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
904 Barker Newhall THE CHARMIDES, LACHES, AND LYSIS OF PLATO
New York American Book Company 1900 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; No DJ.  
8vo; 140+ pages  
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
905 Barnaby Conrad BARNABY CONRAD'S ENCYCLOPEDIA OF BULLFIGHTING
Boston Houghton and Mifflin 1961 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Minor edgewear. DJ protected in brodart. 
tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 270 pages 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
906 Barnaby Dogbolt MAIDEN VOYAGE
New York E. P. Dutton 1950 Stated First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; No DJ.  
8vo; 320 pages  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
907 Barnard College BARNARD COLLEGE ALUMNAE DIRECTORY 1996
New York Bernard C. Harris Publishing Company 1996 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 737+ pages 
Price: 31.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
908 Barnard College A HISTORY OF BARNARD COLLEGE Published in Honor of the Seventy-Fifth Anniversary of the College-1964
New York Barnard College 1964 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Minor wear and soil. Includes gift card signed by Mrs. Mark Van Doren. 
8vo; 126 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
909 Barnet R. Ellis "BUT NOW I SEE"
Los Angeles Willing Publishing Company 1946 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is faded with wear. 
8vo; 90 pages 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
910 Barrows Dunham MAN AGAINST MYTH
Boston Little Brown and Company 1947 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Prior owner on ffep. Shadows and foxing. DJ shows wear and tear. 
8vo; 316 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
911 Barry Clifford THE PIRATE PRINCE Discovering the Priceless Treasures of the Sunken Ship Whydah
New York Simon & Schuster 1993 0671768247 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket  
Signed by author on ffep. ; 8vo; 222 pages; Signed by Author  
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
912 Barry Friedman, M. D. with Robert Robinson THE SHORT LIFE OF A VALIANT SHIP USS Meridith (DD434)
New York Iuniverse 2007 0595422519 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Fold in pages 15-18. Inscribed, signed and dated by author on ffep. Signed by Author
8vo; 144 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
913 Barry J. Brinker ACTIVITY-BASED MANAGEMENT
Boston Warren, Gorham & Lamont 1994 0791321428 Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Chapter c6-1-10 are complete but loose in book.  
4to 11" - 13" tall; Unpaginated pages  
Price: 12.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
914 Barry M. Goldwater DELIGHTFUL JOURNEY DOWN THE GREEN & COLORADO RIVERS
Tempe, AZ Arizona Historical Foundation 1970 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; No DJ. 
4209; 209 pages 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
915 Barry Rosenberg & Catherine Macaulay MAVERICS OF THE SKY
New York William Morrow 2006 0060529490 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket  
tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 341 pages  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
916 Barry Storm THE MOUNTAINS THAT WERE GOD Thunder Gods' Gold
Chiriaco Summit, CA Stormjade Books 1967 Softcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Book is intact with heavy wear and stains to the cover. Book has been stored poorly and is bent. 
8vo; 85 pages 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
917 Bart McDowell INSIDE THE VATICAN
Washington DC National Geographic 1991 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; P/o sticker on ffep.  
4to 11" - 13" tall; 232 pages  
Price: 14.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
918 Bart Schneider SECRET LOVE
New York Viking 2001 0670894923 Uncorrected Proof Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
8vo; 275 pages  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
919 Bartner, Art, Illustrated by Jensen, W. Robert UNIVERSTIY OF CALIFORNIA TROJAN MARCHING BAND: TWENTY FIVE YEARS WITH DR. ARTHUR C. BARTNER
Jensen & Walker, Inc. 1995 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; Unpaginated pages 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
920 Bartolome Ferra CHOPIN AND GEORGE SAND IN MAJORCA Translated by James Webb
Mallorca Palma 1936 Softcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Damage to spine. P/o on ffep.  
8vo; 82+ pages  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
921 Basil A. Stoll HORMONAL MANAGEMENT IN BREAST CANCER
Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott 1969 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Musty odor.  
tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 169 pages  
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
922 Basil Davenport INQUIRY INTO SCIENCE FICTION
New York Longmans, Green & Company 1955 Stated First Edition Hardcover Good+ in Good+ dust jacket; Prior owner on inside front cover. Underlining and notes. DJ shows wear and tear. 
8vo; 87 pages 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
923 Basil Gray PERSIAN PAINTING
New York Oxford University Press 1947 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; No DJ. Slight soiling and fading. Extra postage except media mail. 
Folio 13" - 23" tall; Unpaginated pages 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
924 Basil Gray PERSIAN PAINTING
Geneva Irl 1961 2605003035 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Extra postage except media mail. 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 190 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
925 Basil Greenhill THE NATIONAL MARITIME MUSEUM
London Philip Wilson Publishers 1982 0856671339 First Edition Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket 
tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 144 pages 
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
926 Beadle BEADLE'S DIME NEW YORK LIBRARY A Facsimile Reproduction
Austin, TX Steck-Vaughn Company 1965 Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; DJ is clear plastic. It show soiling and has wear and tear.  
4to 11" - 13" tall; 32 pages  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
927 Beatrice Bayley, Inc. THE DALTON FAMILY HERITAGE BOOK
Self Published 1981 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; No DJ.  
tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; Unpaginated pages  
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
928 Beatrice Bayley, Inc. THE LOYE FAMILY HERITAGE BOOK
Beatrice Bayley, Inc. 1981 Hardcover Near Fine with no dust jacket  
8vo; Unpaginated pages  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
929 Beatrice Borst NEARER THE EARTH
New York Random House 1942 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; No DJ. Shows soiling on the cover and inside front cover and ffep.  
8vo; 423 pages  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
930 Beaumont Newhall THE DAGUERREOTYPE IN AMERICA
New York New York Graphic Society 1968 Revised Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Book shows soil. DJ has edge wear and tear with soil and chipping. 1"x1/4" piece missing at top of back of DJ. DJ in mylar. Extra postage except media mail. 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 176 pages 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
931 Bela Kornitzer THE REAL NIXON An Intimate Biography
New York Rand McNally 1960 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; Prior owner on ffep. DJ has heavy wear and tear. 
8vo; 352 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
932 Bell Irvin Wiley THE PLAIN PEOPLE OF THE CONFEDERACY
Chicago Encounter Paperbacks 1963 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
8vo; 104 pages  
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
933 Bella C. Chiu EATING CHINESE SIMPLY BUT WELL
Self Published 2001 Metal comb binding Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Signed and inscribed by author on title page.  
8vo; 26 pages; Signed by Author  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
934 Belle De Graf MRS. DE GRAF'S COOK BOOK
San Francisco H. S. Crocker & Company 1922 Hardcover Poor with no dust jacket; Front cover is loose, back cover is missing, heavy wear.  
8vo; 372 pages  
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
935 Belle Wood-Comstock THE HOME DIETITIAN OR FOOD AND HEALTH Scientific Dietetics Practically Applied
Washington DC Review And Herald Publishing Association 1922 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; No DJ. A few notes on inside covers and facing pages. Wear especially to the spine and corners from use.  
8vo; 352 pages  
Price: 31.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
936 Ben Benson/ Lee Thayer/ Richard Starnes/ Lee Herrington BEWARE THE PALE HORSE/ GUILT EDGED/ THE OTHER BODY IN GRANT'S TOMB/ CARRY MY COFFIN SLOWLY
New York Unicorn Publishing House 1951 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; No DJ. Minor wear. 
Book Club Edition; 8vo; Unpaginated pages 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
937 Ben Hecht STORIES FROM 1001 AFTERNOONS IN NEW YORK Avon Modern Short Story Monthly
New York Avon 1945 Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket  
8vo; 133 pages  
Price: 15.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
938 Ben Jonson VOLPONE OR THE FOX
Oxford Limited Editions Club 1952 Limited Edition Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; This is #704/1500 signed by Sussan on the colophon page. It is in a vg slipcase with slight wear. Illustrated by Rene Ben Sussan 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 163 pages; Signed by Illustrator 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
939 Ben Keckler INCREDIBLY LONELY, THAT'S ME
Indianapolis Eagle Creek Publications 2007 0976909324 Hardcover Fine in Fine dust jacket; Signed with generic inscription on title page. Illustrated by Dick Davis 
Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; Unpaginated pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
940 Ben M. Snyder Ill "ONCE MORE WITH JOY" Perspectives of Cranbrook School for Boys
Bloomfield Hills, MI Cranbrook Press 1997 0963649221 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
8vo; 317 pages 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
941 Ben Macomber THE JEWEL CITY
San Francisco John H. Williams 1915 Possible Softcover Fair with no dust jacket; Pieces of covers coming off but book is still together. 
8vo; 204+ pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
942 Ben Robertson I SAW ENGLAND
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1941 Stated First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; Boosseller stamp on rear facing page and shadow on inside back cover. Mild wear to boards. Clipped DJ has edge wear and tear with a little insect damage. 
8vo; 213 pages 
Price: 112.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
943 Ben Wright SPEAK WRIGHT A Literate Guide to the Game of Golf
Sleeping Bear Press 2000 1585360082 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket  
Square 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 165 pages  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
944 Benedictine Sisters Of Peking THE ART OF CHINESE COOKING
Rutland Charles E. Tuttle 1964 Twenty-First Printing Plastic comb binding Very Good- with no dust jacket; Spine of comb is broken but structure and pages are intact. 
8vo; 94 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
945 Bengamin Gayelord Hauser HERE'S HOW TO BE HEALTHY
New York Tempo Books 1934 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; No DJ. Small stains to covers 
12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 48++ pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
946 Benjamin and Barbara Harshav AMERICAN YIDDISH POETRY
Berkeley University Of California 1986 0520048423 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; P/o stamp on ffep. DJ is price clipped.  
tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 809 pages  
Price: 54.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
947 Benjamin B. Tregoe & John W. Zimmerman TOP MANAGEMENT STRATEGY What it is & How to Make it Work
New York Simon & Schuster 1980 0671254014 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Advance copy with publisher's card. 
8vo; 128 pages 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
948 Benjamin C. Kuo ANALYSIS AND SYNTHESIS OF SAMPLED-DATA CONTROL SYSTEMS
Prentice Hall 1963 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Noi DJ.  
tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 528 pages  
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
949 Benjamin F. Klein NEW CINCINNATI AND OLD The Queen City
Cincinnati Young & Klein 1984 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 88 pages  
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
950 Benjamin Franklin THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF BENJAMIN FRANKLIN
San Francisco The Limited Editions Club 1931 Limited Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; This is copy #1013/1500 and is signed by the illustrator on the colophon page. No DJ. Slipcase is missing a part. Covers are rubbed and soiled. 
Folio 13" - 23" tall; 243 pages; Signed by Illustrator 
Price: 72.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
951 Benjamin Jowett & Thomas Twining ARISTOTLE'S POLITICS AND POETICS
Cleveland Fine Editions Press 1952 1/4 leather Very Good- with no dust jacket; Leather is cracking. Prior owner on front inside cover. No DJ. 
8vo; 266 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
952 Benjamin R. Davenport THE CRIME OF CASTE IN OUR COUNTRY
Philadelphia Keystone Publishing Co. 1893 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Spine cracked at both inside covers. Page 432 is last page. Front cover and spine are easily readable. No DJ. 
8vo; 432 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
953 Benjamin W. Douglass FIRST ANNUAL REPORT OF THE STATE ENTOMOLOGIST OF INDIANA
Indianapolis William B Burford 1908 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; No DJ. Covers have stains and fading. 
tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 216 pages 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
954 Benjamin W. Labaree Et. Al. AMERICA AND THE SEA: A MARITIME HISTORY
Mystic, CT Mystic Seaport, Inc. 1998 0913372811 Stated First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket  
4to 11" - 13" tall; 686 pages  
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
955 Bennett BENNETT'S HANDBOOK FOR TRAVELLERS IN NORWAY
Oslo Bennett's Travel Bureau Ltd. 1925 Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Boards are rubbed. Notes on blank pages following page 293. Map attached to inside back cover. 
12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 293+ pages 
Price: 16.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
956 Beno Rothenberg AN ARCHAEOLOGICAL PASSOVER HAGGADAH Translated by Cecil Roth
New York Sabra Books N.D. 0876310218 Hardcover Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket; DJ shows wear and tear. 
Folio 13" - 23" tall; 76 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
957 Benoit-Smullyan HISTORY OF POLITICAL THEORY Parts 1 & 2 in 2 Books
Boston Student Outlines Company 1957 Softcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Wear to the covers. Minor underlining.  
8vo; 117 + 154 pages  
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
958 Benson and Hedges 100's 100 RECIPES FROM 100 OF THE GREATEST
New York Phillip Morris Incorporated 1978 Metal comb binding Very Good+ with no dust jacket  
Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 135 pages  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
959 Benvenuto Cellini THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY OF BENVENUTO CELLINI
New York Grosset & Dunlap N.D. Leather Good with no dust jacket; No DJ. Full leather. Shows wear. Prior owner on half title page.  
8vo; 506 pages  
Price: 67.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
960 Berkeley Holistic Health Center THE HOLISTIC HEALTH HANDBOOK
And/Or Press 1978 0915904322 First Edition; Third Printing Softcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Book has been well used but is intact in very good condition.  
B&W Illustrations; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 479 pages  
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
961 Berlitz ITALIAN FOR TRAVELLERS Berlitz Cassettepak
Switzerland Berlitz Guides 1982 0029622301 Eleventh Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Contained in original plastic pack which is in poor condition. Book, pamphlet and cassette are vg+. 
32mo 4" - 5" tall; 192+cassette pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
962 Berlitz NORWEGIAN FOR TRAVELLERS Berlitz Cassettepak
Switzerland Berlitz Guides 1987 283151004x Eleventh Printing Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; In original plastic pack. 
32mo 4" - 5" tall; 192+cassette pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
963 Bernadette Sheehan A JOURNEY THROUGH THE LAKE DISTRICT
Jarrold & Sons Ltd 1997 0711705968 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket  
Glorious color photos of the lake district of England. ; Color Photographs; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 98 pages  
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
964 Bernard A Shilt and W. Harmon Wilson THE SMALL BUSINESS Course 1 Organization
South-Western Educational Publishing 1944 Softcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Front cover and ffep are loosening. P/o on front cover. Wear and tear.  
8vo; 312 pages  
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
965 Bernard Barenholtz/ Inez McClintock AMERICAN ANTIQUE TOYS 1830-1900
New York Harry N. Abrams 1980 0810906686 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Prior owner stamp ffep and remainder mark on top.  
4to 11" - 13" tall; 282+ pages  
Price: 18.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
966 Bernard Berenson DEL CARAVAGGIO DELLE SUE INCONGRUENZE E DELLA SUA FAMA
Firenze Electa Editrice 1951 Hardcover Good in Good dust jacket; DJ shows heavy wear and tear but is intact. Spine of book has tears at top and bottom. Wear. 
8vo; 97+++ pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
967 Bernard Bloch and Eleanor Harz Jorden SPOKEN JAPANESE Book One
New York Henry Holt 1945 Armed forces edition Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Wear and soil. 
Oblong 24mo 5" - 6" tall; Unpaginated pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
968 Bernard C. Cohen THE PUBLIC'S IMPACT ON FOREIGN POLICY
Boston Little Brown And Company 1973 First Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Crease on front cover. 1/2" tear on side of back cover. 
8vo; 222 pages 
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
969 Bernard Denvir GAUGUIN: LETTERS FROM BRITTANY AND THE SOUTH SEAS
New York Clarkson N. Potter 1992 0517588692 First American Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 
Narrow 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 160 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
970 Bernard Devoto THE WORLD OF FICTION
Boston Houghton and Mifflin 1950 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; No DJ. Prior owner name on inside front cover. Slight slant and soil. 
8vo; 299 pages 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
971 Bernard Devoto WE ACCEPT WITH PLEASURE
Boston Little Brown And Company 1934 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; No DJ. Light wear.  
8vo; 471 pages  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
972 Bernard M. Corbett HARVARD FOOTBALL
Charleston, S. C. Arcadia Publishing 2002 0738510742 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Gift inscription onffep. 
8vo; 128 pages 
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
973 Bernard Myers RAVENNA MOSAICS Masterpieces in Colour
London Batchworth Press 1961 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Edgewear and bumping. 
Folio 13" - 23" tall; Unpaginated pages 
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
974 Bernard S. Myers/ Trewin Copplestone ART TREASURES IN SPAIN: MONUMENTS, MASTERPIECES, COMMISSIONS AND COLLECTIONS
New York McGraw Hill 1969 Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ has small tear to top of spine. Book has light soil. 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 175 pages 
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
975 Bernard Shaw CAPTAIN BRASSBOUND'S CONVERSION
New York Brentano's 1928 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Covers are rubbed. Spine starting to crack at ffep. Underlining. 
12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 95 pages 
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
976 Bernard Shaw SECHZEHN SELBSTBIOGRAPHISCHE SKIZZEN
Zurich Artemis Verlag 1950 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; No DJ. Soil. Ex Library of Congress with minimal markings. 
Ex-Library; 8vo; 176 pages 
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
977 Bernard Stonehouse PHILLIPS' ILLUSTRATED ATLAS OF THE WORLD
London Guild Publishing Corp. 1988 Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; Minor wear and tear.  
Folio 13" - 23" tall; 208 pages  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
978 Bernarr MacFadden PHYSICAL CULTURE COOK BOOK
New York MacFadden Book Company 1924 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Book is soiled. No dust jacket.  
8vo; 372 pages  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
979 Bernhard Langer BERNARD LANGER: MY AUTOBIOGRAPHY
London Hodder & Stoughton 2002 0340787155 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; Signed by author on 1st blank page. Signed by Author
8vo; 186 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 67.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
980 Bernice Slote PRAIRIE SCHOONER Spring 1972
University Of Nebraska Press 1972 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Discolored by age.  
8vo; 94 pages  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
981 Bernice White/ Vincent Jones HARMONIC DICTATION
New York American Book Company 1932 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Cover shows wear. No DJ.  
4to 11" - 13" tall; 139 pages  
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
982 Bernie Crampton THE BEAR FACTS
Los Angeles Price/Stern/Sloan 1986 0843114959 Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Minor curling. Inscribed and signed by author on ffep.  
8vo; 77 pages; Signed by Author  
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
983 Bernie Muncaster THE COLLEGE TIMES JUNE 1980 VOLUME 98
Toronto Upper Canada College 1980 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Light wear. 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 200 pages 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
984 Bert John Vos SCHILLERS WILHELM TELL
Boston Ginn & Company 1911 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Wear especially to spine. Soil . No DJ. Prior owner seal on ffep. 
16mo 6" - 7" tall; 387 pages 
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
985 Bert Norman WINNING Quick Figure Handicapping
Irvine CA The Bertness Company 1980 First Edition Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
Book is about handicapping horse racing and how to bet smart ; 8vo; 108 pages  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
986 Bertha Damon GRANDMA CALLED IT CARNAL
New York Simon & Schuster 1938 First Edition; Sixth Printing Hardcover Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket; Prior owner's name on ffep. DJ shows wear and tear and is in brodart.  
8vo; 288 pages  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
987 Berthold Viertel STUDIENAUSGABE, BAND 1, BAND 2, BAND 3 Die Uberwindung/ Kindheit/ Das Graue Tuch
Verlag Fur Gesellschaftskritik 1989 3851151259 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Other ISBNs are: 3851151046 and 3851151747. Minor soiling.  
Vol. 123; 8vo; 372,416,497 pages  
Price: 72.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
988 Bertini TWENTY-FIVE STUDIES FOR PIANOFORTE book number 70
Philadelphia Theodore Presser Company N.D. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Soil. 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 35 pages 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
989 Bertram M. Bernheim A SURGEON'S DOMAIN
New York W W Norton & Company 1947 First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; No DJ.  
8vo; 253 pages  
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
990 Bertrand De Jarnette SACRO OCCIPITAL TECHNIC OF SPINAL THERAPY Book Number 18 of the Sacro-Occiptal Series
Nebraska City, Nebraska Self Published c1940 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Ffep has been torn out. Light wear to covers. Prior owner name to page ends. No DJ. Extra postage except media mail. 
4to 11" - 13" tall; 712 pages 
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
991 Bertrand Russell A FREE MAN'S WORSHIP With a Special Preface
Portland Thomas B. Mosher 1923 First Edition Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; No DJ. Limited edition of 950 copies. Spine is damaged at top. Tape placed on spine is coming loose.  
12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 28 pages  
Price: 31.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
992 Bertrand Russell WHAT I BELIEVE
New York E. P. Dutton 1925 Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket  
Light wear and soil. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 87 pages  
Price: 135.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
993 Bess Boardman SINCERELY YOUR A Collection of Favorite Recipes of Well-Known Persons
San Francisco Grabhorn Press 1942 First Edition; First Printing Binder Very Good- with no dust jacket; One of an unnumbered limited edition of 750. Some soil and stains  
tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 56 pages  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
994 Bess Heath Olmstead PENNSYLVANIA AND OTHER POEMS
Washington DC A. C. Mellichampe Inc. 1934 Softcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ has edgewear and fading. Signed by the author on title page. There is also a gift card from the author and her husband.  
8vo; 51 pages; Signed by Author  
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
995 Bessie A. Ficklen A HANDBOOK OF FIST PUPPETS
Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott 1935 Sixth Printing Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; No DJ. Ex-library with pouch and stamps.  
Ex-Library; 8vo; 329 pages  
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
996 Bessie Keeran Roberts FORT WAYNE'S FAMILY ALBUM
Fort Wayne, IN Cummins Printing Company 1960 Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Gift inscription on ffep. Signed by author on ffep. Book shows a little soil. DJ has significant wear and several tears. Includes The Old Fort Bulletin of June 1966. Signed by Author
8vo; 185 pages; Signed by Author 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
997 Bessie Peterson LIFE IS NOT MEASURED IN TIME BUT IN MOMENTS
Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Book is signed by author on inside front flap  
8vo; 87 pages; Signed by Author  
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
998 Bessie R. James & Mary Waterstreet ADLAI'S ALMANAC The Wit and Wisdom of Stevenson of Illinois
New York Henry Schuman 1952 First Edition; Second Printing Softcover Good with no dust jacket; Cover has come loose. Cover shows wear.  
8vo; 80 pages  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
999 Beth Day GLACIER PILOT The Story of Bob Reeve and the Flyers Who Pushed Back Alaska's Air Frontiers
New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1964 First Edition; Third Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ shows wear and edge tears. Fold in front flap. 
8vo; 348 pages 
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
1000 Betsy Beck & Mary Wright SERVE IT UP QUICK!
Santa Monica La Vine Enterprises 1990 Spiral bound Very Good with no dust jacket; Prior owner stamp on inside front cover.  
8vo; 95 pages  
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   10   NEXT >  

 

 

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@SandyACo.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie