SandyACo  Books  and  More ...

 

SandyACo Books and More...


Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 - 8699 items found in your search
 
 
1 EL GRECO Phaidon Press Editions
New York The Oxford University Press 1938 Hardcover Good in Poor dust jacket; Back of DJ is missing, front is intact. Book has many stains although they don't seem to affect the content. Front cover is discolored on spine. Pages are discolored. This book, for all its wear and tear, clearly shows the magnificence of El Greco.  
Thick 4to 11" - 13" tall; 244 pages  
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 THE DIRECTORY OF SHIPOWNERS, SHIPBUILDERS AND MARINE ENGINEERS: 1954
London Tothill Press Limited 1954 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; No DJ. Soil, bumping and wear.  
8vo; 936+ pages  
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 THE SATURDAY EVENING POST STORIES 1962 Selected from 1961
Garden City Doubleday & Company 1962 First Edition Hardcover Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket; Wear and tear to DJ.  
8vo; 320 pages  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 WORTERBUCH ZU AUSGEWAHLTEN STUCKEN DER HEBRAISCHEN BIBEL
Frankfurt Verlag Von F. Kauffmann 1912 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; No DJ. Covers are faded and mottled. 
8vo; 119 pages 
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 UNIVERSAL CLASSICS LIBRARY 14 Volumes
London M Walter Dunne 1901 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Diary of John Evelyn vol 1,2, Memoirs Napolean vol 2,3, Secret Memoirs: Court of Berlin (Mirabeau) , Letters to his son(Chesterfield) , vol 1 Meditations & philosophy Descartes, Memoirs of Louis XIV vol 1 Classical conversations, Landor History of Florence Machiavelli, Ideal Empires & Republics Rousseau, English Belles-Letters, Letters: Persian; Chinese, Federalist vol 2.  
All of these books are in very good condition. Top of pages are gilt, each page is water marked. Side and bottom are rough cut. ; Edition De Luxe; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Unpaginated pages  
Price: 157.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 GREAT ITALIAN COOKING Starts with Ragu
The Benjamin Company Inc 1984 0875021352 First Edition; First Printing Metal comb binding Very Good with no dust jacket; Slight crease to back cover.  
8vo; 124 pages  
Price: 9.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 PIONEERS OF THE KINDERGARTEN IN AMERICA
New York/ London The Century Company 1924 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Po owner's name on inside front cover,  
Book is nice and tight but does have some light edgewear on spine and soiling. ; 8vo; 298 pages  
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 A DAY IN THE LIFE OF THE SOVIET UNION
New York Collins Publishers 1987 0002179725 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket  
Ex-Libris; Folio 13" - 23" tall; 236 pages  
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 A DAY IN THE LIFE OF THE AMERICA
New York Collins Publishers 1986 000217734X First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; Book is stated First Printing August 1986, but number line is 10 9 8. There is a gift inscription on ffep.  
Folio 13" - 23" tall; 268 pages  
Price: 12.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 CENTENNIAL HISTORY OF LEXINGTON LODGE NO. 104 F. & A. M. El Monte, California 1855-1955
El Monte, Ca. 1955 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; No DJ. Gift inscription on ffep.  
8vo; 126 pages  
Price: 40.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 LOOSELEAF CURRENT TOPICS Volume VI No. 1 Thru No 19
New York 1924/5 Pamphlet Good with no dust jacket; Small hole in front cover does show use.  
8vo; Unpaginated pages  
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 PALM SPRINGS LIFE Volume XX No 1
Palm Springs Palm Springs Life Magazine Sept 1977 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket  
4to 11" - 13" tall; 336 pages  
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 AN INTRODUCTION TO MODERN PAINTING From its Beginning to Today
New York Golden Press 1970 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; This little book is in very good condition and may be rare. Other than some minor soiling on the cover , pages are clean and tight.  
A Golden Art Guide; Color Photographs; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 240 pages  
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 PAINTING From its Origins to the 20th Century
New York Golden Press 1969 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; This book is in good condition. The only defect is a minor stain on the inside back cover back to page 237 ( 3 pages) This book appears to be rare  
A Golden Art Guide; Color Photographs; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 240 pages  
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 ERNST BLOCHS WIRKUNG EIN ARBEITSBUCH ZUM 90. GEBURTSTAG
Germany Suhrkamp? 1975 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; This book is in German. The publishers page reads " Erste Auflage 1975 Dieser Ausgabe : Suhrkamp Verlag Franfurt am Main 1975. Alle Rechte vorbehalten. Druck: MZ-Verlagsdruckerei GmbH, Memmingen. Printed in Germany . Book is in good condition. Front cover does have some minor sunning.  
8vo; 483 pages  
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 TEACHING MATHEMATICS GRADE 2
New York Board Of Education Of City Of New York 1964 Spiral bound Very Good- with no dust jacket; No markings in the text book. Spiral binding has 2 of the spirals broken near bottom, does not affect book. Prior students name on front cover.  
4to 11" - 13" tall; 299 pages  
Price: 14.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 THE LETTERS OF ROBERT BROWNING AND ELIZABETH BARRETT BARRETT 1845-1846
New York Harper & Brothers 1898 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Green boards with gold border. Book is starting to pull away. Top of pages are gilt.  
Ex-Libris; 8vo; 571 pages  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 DIE FRAU IM KORSETT Wiener Frauenalltag Zwischen Klischee Und Wirklichkeit 1848-1920
Wien Kultur 1985 Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket  
8vo; 216 pages  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 FAVORITE POEMS Selected from English and American Authors
New York Thomas Y. Crowell 1894 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Pages through publisher's page are loose in book. Prior owner's info on inside front cover and ffep. Frontispiece is titled The Old Home  
24mo 5" - 6" tall; 336 pages  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 DATA COLLECTIONS FROM THE NATIONAL ARCHIVE OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE DATA
U. S. Department Of Justice 1999 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket  
8vo; 509 pages  
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 THE DRAUGHTS WORLD Vol. XXVII January to June 1906
Glasgow A. Bryson & Co. 1906 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; No DJ. Covers are worn with slight tears. 
tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 120+ pages 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 NEW TESTAMENT AND PSALMS Revised Standard Edition
Grand Rapids MI Zondervan 1971 Second Edition Flexible leather Fine with no dust jacket  
Pages are gilt edged. May not be real leather, but smells like it. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 622 pages  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 LETTRES DE MME DE SEVIGNE
Paris Hachette N.D. Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Discoloration. Spine is pulling away.  
16mo 6" - 7" tall; 306 pages  
Price: 15.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 THE ARMAND HAMMER COLLECTION
Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Large white folder holding card bound pictures by gilbert stuart, thomas eakins, andrew wyeth, mary cassatt, john singer sargent as well as many others  
Folder is slightly out of shape and has tears on spine and bottom ; 8vo  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 DIE KANADISCHEN ROCKIES
High Country Colour N.D. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Book is in German.  
tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 64 pages  
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 THE SAVITAR 0F 1933
University Of Missouri Press 1932 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; Light wear and tear.  
4to 11" - 13" tall; 358 pages  
Price: 31.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 WAKE UP ALONE AND LIKE IT! A Handbook for Those with Cold Feet
New York Macaulay Company 1936 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Bookstore sticker on first free rear page.  Illustrated by William Gropper 
8vo; 178 pages  
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 A SERVICE BOOK
The National Selecte Morticians 1929 First Edition; Third Printing Softcover Good with no dust jacket; Cover is leather. No DJ. Book is pulling apart and has underlining and notes.  
24mo 5" - 6" tall; 174+ pages  
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 DU PONT The Autobiography of an American Enterprise
New York Charles Scribner's Sons 1952 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; No DJ. Book is a little soiled.  
4to 11" - 13" tall; 138 pages  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 OUR EARTH
New York Derrydale Books 1977 0517298643 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; No DJ.  
4to 11" - 13" tall; 96 pages  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 1902 EDITION OF THE SEARS, ROEBUCK CATALOGUE Introduction by Cleveland Amory
New York Bounty Books 1969 Hardcover Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket; DJ is price clipped. Book and DJ show wear and tear.  
4to 11" - 13" tall; 1162 pages  
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 AMERICANIZED ENCYCLOPAEDIA BRITANNICA Can-Dan
Chicago Belford-Clarke Company 1890 Hardcover Good with no dust jacket; Leather cover is pulling away. Scuffed.  
Vol. 3; tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 1283-1920 pages  
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 THE JULIAN APPLE MOUNTAIN ORCHARD COOKBOOK
Julian, CA Julian Apple Mountain Orchard 1987 Metal ring Very Good with no dust jacket; Cover shows signs of use. 
8vo; 176 pages 
Price: 67.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 SOUTHWARD CAR MUSEUM
The Southward Museum Trust, Inc. N.D. 0473006847 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket  
Oblong 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 84 pages  
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 ERWERBUNGEN FUR DIE KONIGLICHE NATIONALGALERIE VON 1910 UND 1911
Berlin Verlag Von Julius Bard 1911 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; No DJ. Corners are bumped and cover is faded. 
8vo; 51+prints pages 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 VITRAUX DES CATHEDRALES DE FRANCE XII Et XIII Siecles
Paris Librairie Plon 1951 Hardcover Good+ in Good+ dust jacket; Shows age and wear and tear.  
4to 11" - 13" tall; Unpaginated pages  
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 THE COMIC ALMANACK Second Series, 1844-1853
London John Camden Hotten 1853 Hardcover Fair with no dust jacket; Reading copy. Back cover is off. Ffep is loose. P175-6 is loose. Soiling and foxing.  Illustrated by George Cruikshank 
Ex-Libris; 8vo; 427 pages  
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 RADIO COMMUNICATIONS IN THE DIGITAL AGE HF Technology
Harris Corporation 1996 First Edition; First Printing Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket  
Vol. 1; 8vo; 101 pages  
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 GREAT ITALIAN COOKING STARTS WITH RAGU
New York The Benjamin Company 1984 0875021352 First Edition; First Printing Spiral bound Very Good with no dust jacket  
8vo; 124 pages  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 THE NEW JOY OF WORDS
Chicago J. G. Ferguson 1961 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; No DJ.  
8vo; 256 pages  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 DOGGIE PRANKS Replica of the Antique Original
New York Merrimack Publishing Company N.D. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
8vo; Unpaginated pages  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 GOOD HOUSEKEEPING'S BOOK OF MENUS, RECIPES, AND HOUSEHOLD DISCOVERIES
New York Good Housekeeping 1922 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- in Good dust jacket; Book has stains on ffep and inside front cover. DJ has considerable wear and tear and missing pieces.  
8vo; 253 pages  
Price: 16.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 SECURITY PACIFIC GALLERY: SOUTH COAST METRO CENTER
Security Pacific Corporation 1989 Catalog Very Good with no dust jacket; Minor wear and foxing.  
Square 4to 9" - 11" tall; Unpaginated pages  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 BEGINNING AGAIN More Hors D'Oeuvres
Cincinnati Rockdale Ridge Press 1981 0960223814 First Edition; First Printing Spiral bound Very Good with no dust jacket; No DJ.  
8vo; 219 pages  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 TEST
Not First Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket 
8vo 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 CARDIOPULMONARY DISORDERS A Visual Guide to Anatomy for Patients
Schering Corporation 1957 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Book shows some wear  
Includes visual pull out cards as well ; 8vo; 22 pages  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 THE GARDEN MAGAZINE VOLUME IX NO. 1-VOLUME X NO. 6 Farming
New York Doubleday, Page & Company 1909 1/4 leather Very Good- with no dust jacket; No DJ. Leather spine is beginning to pull away. Prior owner ffep. 1 library stamp on title page. Extra postage except media mail. 
Ex-Library; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Unpaginated pages 
Price: 54.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 BABY ANIMALS
Exeter Books 1987 0671094025 First American Edition Hardcover Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket; DJ has a 2" tear to top of front cover. 
Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; Unpaginated pages 
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 THE FORBIDDEN CITY
N.D. Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket  
A pictoral history of the Imperial Palace, home of the emperors of the Ming and Qing dynasties also known as the forbidden. It is written in Chinese and English. ; Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 135 pages  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 ARIZONA A STATE GUIDE Compiled by Workers of the Writers' Program of the Work Projects Administration in the State of Arizona
New York Hastings House 1940 First Edition; Fifth Printing Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; No DJ. A little fading.  
8vo; 530 pages  
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 GEORGE WESTINGHOUSE A TRIBUTE...
Westinghouse Air Brake Company N.D. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
8vo; 78 pages  
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 MHQ The Quarterly Journal of Military History Winter 1998
New York 1998 Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket  
4to 11" - 13" tall; 96 pages  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 FRANKLIN D. MURPHY SCULPTURE GARDEN UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA LOS ANGELES An Annotated Catalog of the Collection, 1978
1978` Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket  
4to 11" - 13" tall; 80 pages  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 THE MANY FACES OF FRENCH & CO.
New York French & Co. 1963 Brochure Very Good with no dust jacket  
Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; Unpaginated pages  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 AMERICAN INDIAN BASKETRY MAGAZINE
Portland American Indian Basketry Magazine 1979 Magazine Very Good- with no dust jacket; P/o on inside front cover. Cover price has been inked out.  
Vol. 1 #1; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 34 pages  
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 THE GARDEN CLUB OF AMERICA Annual Meeting May 20, 21, 22
The Du Bois Press 1941 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; a little soiling. Pen or pencil is missing.  
8vo; 48 pages  
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 PUBLIC SCHOOL METHODS
Chicago The Methods Company 1919 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket  
8vo; 557 pages  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 THE CHARM; AN ILLUSTRATED BOOK FOR BOYS AND GIRLS
Boston S. C. Perkins 1860 Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; No DJ. Heavy wear including missing bottom and top 1/4" of spine. Corners bumped. Soil. 
16mo 6" - 7" tall; 167 pages 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 FEDERAL CRIMINAL CODE AND RULES
West Publishing Company 1997 0314212329 Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Covers are curling  
tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 1589 pages  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 THE INTERNATIONAL COLLECTION OF INTERIOR DESIGN
New York Grosvenor Press 1984 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; No DJ.  
4to 11" - 13" tall; 776 pages  
Price: 16.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 THE COMPLETE NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC: 110 Years of National Geographic Magazine on Cd-Rom
Washington DC National Geographic 1999 Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket  
This VG+ set of 30 cd-roms + install disk and map disk is contained in 10 plastic cd cases within a cardboard slipcase. The set covers all issues from 1888-1998 and is in NF condition except for the slipcase which has a tear. All of the install booklets are present. ; Software; 8vo  
Price: 180.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 OFFICIAL OLYMPIC GUIDE TO LOS ANGELES Collector's Edition
Los Angeles Los Angeles Magazine, Inc. 1984 Magazine Near Fine with no dust jacket; Comes in collector's edition box. Box is in vg condition.  
4to 11" - 13" tall; 296 pages  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 DEUTSCHLAND ALLEMAGNE GERMANY
Stuttgart Verlag Hallwag Berne 1967 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Corners bumped. No DJ. Wear and tear. 
Square 32mo 4" - 5" tall; Unpaginated pages 
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 DISCOVERING ANTIQUES The Story of World Antiques in 20 Volumes
New York Greystone Press 1972 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; No DJ. Vol. 1 spine is starting to pull away. This is the complete 20 volume set.  
4to 11" - 13" tall; Unpaginated pages  
Price: 67.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 TROLDHAUGEN Nina and Edvard Grieg's Home
John Grieg As 1994 Brochure Very Good with no dust jacket  
8vo; 32 pages  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 STORIES OF KING ARTHUR
Chicago M. A. Donohue N.D. Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; P/o info on inside front cover. Wear and tear.  
8vo; 250 pages  
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 THE INTERNATIONAL DICTIONARY OF APPLIED MATHEMATICS
Princeton NJ D. Van Nostrand Company 1960 Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; No DJ.  
4to 11" - 13" tall; 1173 pages  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 PILOT'S HANDBOOK OF AERONAUTICAL KNOWLEDGE Revised 1980
Aviation Maintenance Publishers 1980 0891002235 Softcover Good+ with no dust jacket; P/o on front cover and inside front cover. Well read  
Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 257 pages  
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 A M A DRUG EVALUATIONS
Publishing Sciences Group Inc. 1977 0884161757 Third Edition Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; No DJ. Covers are rubbed.  
Letter included from John C. Ballin who is the director of the department of drugs in 1977 to Donald J. Dalessio M. D. Who is mentioned in the book as a researcher and whose name is written on the ffep. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 1326 pages  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 JAGUAR SERVICE MANUAL FOR MARK VII AND XK120 MODELS
Jaguar Cars Limited N.D. Spiral bound Good with no dust jacket; Dirty and used but all present and useable.  
4to 11" - 13" tall; Unpaginated pages  
Price: 157.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 THE HIGHLIGHTS OF HEARINGS BEFORE THE WARREN COMMISSION ON THE ASSASSINATIO N OF PRESIDENT KENNEDY- THE WITNESSES The New York Times Edition
New York McGraw Hill 1965 Stated First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; No DJ. Front cover has faded.  
8vo; 634 pages  
Price: 12.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 THE WAY THINGS WORK An Illustrated Encyclopedia of Technology
New York Simon & Schuster 1967 First Edition; First Printing Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; No DJ.  
8vo; 590 pages  
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
73 A M A DRUG EVALUATIONS
Chicago American Medical Association 1971 First Edition Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Wear.  
4to 11" - 13" tall; 675++ pages  
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
74 PETRIFIED FOREST NATIONAL PARK
Sierra Press 0939365472 Very Good+ with no dust jacket; 15 postcards in book form  
Postcard; 8vo; Unpaginated pages  
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
75 A HEALTHY PERSONALITY FOR EVERY CHILD A Digest of the Factfinding Report to the Midcentury White House Conference on Children and Youth
Health Publications Institute, Inc. 1951 Softcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Home library sticker on spine. Has been well read.  
8vo; 197 pages  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 CHILDREN IN A DEMOCRACY General Report Adopted by the White House Conference on Children in a Democracy
Washington DC Department Of Labor 1940 Softcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Faded and worn with home library sticker on spine.  
tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 86 pages  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 JINGU THE GRAND SHRINE OF ISE
N.D. Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
Square 8vo 8" to 9" tall; Unpaginated pages  
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
78 EPOCH MAGAZINE Volume 38-2
Ithaca Cornell University 1989 Magazine Very Good with no dust jacket; Inscribed and signed by contributing author Amy Gerstler on title page.  
8vo; 172 pages; Signed by One Author  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
79 SANJU SANGENDO Kyoto
N.D. Softcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket  
tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall; Unpaginated pages  
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
80 SCHATZKAMMER EUROPA Der Adac-Wegweiser Zu Den Kostbarkeiten Der Beliebteste n Reiselander
Verlag Das Beste Gmbh 1980 387070148x Hardcover Very Good with no dust jacket; No DJ.  
4to 11" - 13" tall; 660 pages  
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 HOLIDAY IN JAPAN
Yokohama, Japan Fukuda Card Co. Inc Spiral bound Very Good- with no dust jacket; This book has a date of "april 1964" written on the inside front cover in pen this is the best guess of how old the book is there is no other age markings. Book has a crease in the front mylar cover, also has slight wear to the corners of the book  
8vo; 46 pages  
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 RECOMMISSIONING USS NEW JERSEY[BB-62] 28 December 1982 Long Beach Naval Shipyard
Washington DC U. S. Government Printing Office 1982 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Very light edgewear.  
Oblong 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 33 pages  
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 SONJA HENIE With Her Hollywood Ice Review
Chicago Hollywood Ice Productions 1946 Not First Edition Program Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Protected by souvenir program parchment. Covers are red with gilt inlay of Sonja Henie.  
4to 11" - 13" tall; Unpaginated pages  
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 RAMAPO COLLEGE OF NEW JERSEY Twenty Years of Academic Excellence/ Alumni Directory 1992
Harris Publishing 1993 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; No DJ.  
8vo; 159 pages  
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 THE FIFTIETH ANIVERSERY OF THE ETHICAL MOVEMENT 1876-1926
New York D. Appleton And Company 1926 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Fraying to the top of the spine and discoloration on back cover  
8vo; 276 pages  
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 REISEN IN OSTERREICH
Vienna Steiremuehl Verlag N.D. Flexible vinyl Very Good with no dust jacket; Plastic cover is starting to pull away.  
8vo; 154 pages  
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
87 AMERICA'S MEDAL OF HONOR RECIPIENTS Complete Official Citations- Brave and Gallant Men We Should Know and Remember
Golden Valley Highland Publishers 1980 Hardcover Very Good in Good+ dust jacket; DJ has a large tear in the front cover smaller tears on spine and back lower corners  
8vo; 1110 pages  
Price: 22.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
88 PRACTICE FOR THE AMRY TESTS
New York Arco Publishing Company 1942 Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; P/o on ffep ....dirty or soiled  
4to 11" - 13" tall; 124 pages  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 COVERLEY PAPERS FROM THE SPECTATOR With Introduction and Notes by K. Deighton
London MacMillan & Company , Ltd. 1911 First Edition; Ninth Printing Hardcover Good+ with no dust jacket; Covers show wear.  
8vo; 197 pages  
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 THE LURE OF COOKING: SILVER LAKE CABIN COOKERY
Kearney, NE Cookbooks By Morris Press 1996 Spiral bound Very Good+ with no dust jacket  
8vo; 120+ pages  
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
91 THE MODERN PILGRIM COOK BOOK
San Diego First Congregational Church 1948 Spiral bound Very Good with no dust jacket; A little aging and soiling. P/o stamp on front cover.  
4to 11" - 13" tall; 79 pages  
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
92 GRIMM'S COMPLETE FAIRY TALES
Garden City Nelson Doubleday N.D. Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; No DJ. Wear.  
8vo; 632 pages  
Price: 6.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
93 THE DOW DRUG DIARY 1932
Cincinnati Dow's Drug And Service Stores 1932 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Some entries have been made in pencil.  
8vo; 252 pages  
Price: 13.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
94 ENGLISH HUMORISTS OF THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY Sir Richard Steele, Joseph Addison, Laurence Sterne, Oliver Goldsmith
New York The Century Co. 1906 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Spine cracked at ffep.  
8vo; 516 pages  
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
95 ANNUAL SHOWCASE San Diego County Writers
San Diego La Mesa Writers Club 1970 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket  
Vol. 4; 8vo; 94 pages  
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
96 THE MAIN SOVIET PROPOSALS ON DISARMAMENT
Moscow Novosti Press Agency 1986 Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; Notes on inside front cover.  
8vo; 53 pages  
Price: 16.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
97 ELECTRIC COOKING WITH YOUR HOTPOINT AUTOMATIC RANGE
Chicago Hotpoint, Inc. N.D. Not First Edition Softcover Very Good- with no dust jacket  
8vo; 64 pages  
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
98 KLEINPLASTIK AUS DEM LIEBIEGHAUS
Frankfurt 1960 Softcover Very Good with no dust jacket; Writing on back cover. 
12mo 7" - 7½" tall; Unpaginated pages 
Price: 10.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 A REPORT ON JAPANESE NATURAL RESOURCES-MAP SUPPLEMENT
General Headquarters 1948 Hardcover Very Good+ with no dust jacket; Nine maps in a vg slipcase with sun fading. Maps are all present and do not seem to have been opened. 
8vo; Unpaginated pages 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
100 U. S. NAVAL HOSPITAL CORPS SCHOOL 1919-1958
San Diego U. S. Naval Hospital 1958 Hardcover Very Good- with no dust jacket; No DJ. Wear.  
4to 11" - 13" tall; 196 pages  
Price: 27.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

 

 

 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@SandyACo.com
Copyright©2011. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com